Violent Career Criminals
[…] or conditional medical release granted pursuant to s. 947.149.
Where an accused person qualifies as Violent Career Criminal, the court
may sentence that person to a period of incarceration that is more than
twice the otherwise applicable statutory maximum, with some extremely
harsh minimum mandatories. If you have been designated a violent career
criminal, or are subject to another sentencing enhancement, The Kilfin
Law Firm, P.C. can help. Contact our St. Petersburg office at (727) 491-5886
to schedule a consultation.
- Florida statute § 775.0841 (Legislative findings and intent) provides
as follows:
The Legislature finds that a substantial and disproportionate number of
serious crimes are committed in Florida by a relatively small number of
repeat and violent felony offenders, commonly known as career criminals.
The Legislature further finds that priority should be given to the investigation,
apprehension, and prosecution of career criminals in the use of law enforcement
resources and to the incarceration of career criminals in the use of available
prison space. The Legislature intends to initiate and support increased
efforts by state and local law enforcement agencies and state attorneys'
offices to investigate, apprehend, and prosecute career criminals and
to incarcerate them for extended terms; and, in the case of violent career
criminals, such extended terms must include substantial mandatory minimum
terms of imprisonment.
-
Florida statute § 775.0842 (persons subject to career criminal prosecution
efforts) provides as follows:
A person who is under arrest for the commission, attempted commission,
or conspiracy to commit any felony in this state shall be the subject
of career criminal prosecution efforts provided that such person qualifies
as a habitual felony offender, a habitual violent felony offender, or
a violent career criminal under s. 775.084.
- Florida statutes § 775.0843 (policies to be adapted for career criminal
case) provides as follows:
(1) Criminal justice agencies shall employ enhanced law enforcement management
efforts and resources for the investigation, apprehension, and prosecution
of career criminals. Each state attorney, sheriff, and police chief of
each municipality shall provide for and participate in a career criminal
prosecution program to coordinate the efforts contemplated by this section
and ss. 775.0841 and 775.0842. Enhanced law enforcement efforts and resources