Violent Career Criminals
[…] to incarcerate them for extended terms; and, in the case of violent career
criminals, such extended terms must include substantial mandatory minimum
terms of imprisonment.
-
Florida statute § 775.0842 (persons subject to career criminal prosecution
efforts) provides as follows:
A person who is under arrest for the commission, attempted commission,
or conspiracy to commit any felony in this state shall be the subject
of career criminal prosecution efforts provided that such person qualifies
as a habitual felony offender, a habitual violent felony offender, or
a violent career criminal under s. 775.084.
- Florida statutes § 775.0843 (policies to be adapted for career criminal
case) provides as follows:
(1) Criminal justice agencies shall employ enhanced law enforcement management
efforts and resources for the investigation, apprehension, and prosecution
of career criminals. Each state attorney, sheriff, and police chief of
each municipality shall provide for and participate in a career criminal
prosecution program to coordinate the efforts contemplated by this section
and ss. 775.0841 and 775.0842. Enhanced law enforcement efforts and resources
include, but are not limited to:
(a) Assignment of highly qualified investigators and prosecutors to career
criminal cases.
(b) Significant reduction of caseloads for investigators and prosecutors assigned
to career criminal cases.
(c) Coordination with federal, state, and local criminal justice agencies
to facilitate the collection and dissemination of criminal investigative
and intelligence information relating to those persons meeting the criteria
of a career criminal.
(2) Each state attorney's office shall establish a career criminal prosecution
unit and adopt and implement policies based on the following guidelines:
(a) All reasonable prosecutorial efforts shall be made to resist the pretrial
release of a charged defendant meeting career criminal criteria.
(b) A plea of guilty or a trial conviction shall be sought on each offense
charged in the accusatory pleadings against an individual meeting career
criminal criteria.
(c) All reasonable prosecutorial efforts shall be made to reduce time between
arrest and disposition of charges against an individual meeting career
criminal criteria.
(d) All reasonable prosecutorial efforts shall be made to persuade the court
to impose the most severe sanction authorized upon a person convicted
after prosecution as a career criminal.
(3) This section does not prohibit a plea agreement in the interest of justice
where there are co-defendants and the prosecuting attorney determines
that the information or testimony of the defendant making the agreement