Violent Career Criminals
[…] apprehension, and prosecution of career criminals in the use of law enforcement
resources and to the incarceration of career criminals in the use of available
prison space. The Legislature intends to initiate and support increased
efforts by state and local law enforcement agencies and state attorneys'
offices to investigate, apprehend, and prosecute career criminals and
to incarcerate them for extended terms; and, in the case of violent career
criminals, such extended terms must include substantial mandatory minimum
terms of imprisonment.
-
Florida statute § 775.0842 (persons subject to career criminal prosecution
efforts) provides as follows:
A person who is under arrest for the commission, attempted commission,
or conspiracy to commit any felony in this state shall be the subject
of career criminal prosecution efforts provided that such person qualifies
as a habitual felony offender, a habitual violent felony offender, or
a violent career criminal under s. 775.084.
- Florida statutes § 775.0843 (policies to be adapted for career criminal
case) provides as follows:
(1) Criminal justice agencies shall employ enhanced law enforcement management
efforts and resources for the investigation, apprehension, and prosecution
of career criminals.