Call Us Today! 888-258-8049
[…] If the defendant is ultimately found to be competent, the case will proceed accordingly. If not, the defendant will be ordered to complete treatment, as appropriate, until the defendant becomes competent to proceed. If competency has not been restored after certain specified periods of time, the court will enter an order of dismissal without prejudice. Without prejudice means that the state can re-initiate prosecution should the defendant be restored to competency at some future point.

Applicable Florida Statute

The insanity defense in Florida is codified in § 775.027 of the Florida statutes and provides as follows:

(1) Affirmative defense. All persons are presumed to be sane. It is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane. Insanity is established when:

(a) the defendant had a mental infirmity, disease, or defect; and

(b) because of this condition, the defendant: 1. Did know what what he or she was doing or its consequences; or 2. Although the defendant knew what he or she was doing and its consequences, the defendant did not know what he or she was doing was wrong. Mental infirmity, disease or defect does not constitute a defense of insanity except as provided in this subsection.

(2) Burden of proof. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.

Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.216

Rule 3.216 governs the procedures for raising insanity as an affirmative defense, the applicable filing deadlines, and other matters including the the appointment of experts and presentation of evidence:

(a) Expert to Aid Defense Counsel.