Call Us Today! 888-258-8049
[…] The court imposed suspension, which takes effect at the time the case is resolved before the judge, is a different matter. That suspension is inputted into the National Driver's Registry and will, in all likelihood, result in your license being suspended in your home state. For more information, see the "Criminal Proceeding" section herein.

Scope of Review & Burden of Proof

The issues to be resolved by the DHSMV hearing officer at a formal or informal review hearing are limited and set forth in Florida Statutes section 322.2615(7), which provides as follows:

(7) In a formal review hearing under subsection (6) or an informal review hearing under subsection (4), the hearing officer shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence [emphasis added] whether sufficient cause exists to sustain, amend, or invalidate the suspension. The scope of the review shall be limited to the following issues:

(a) If the license was suspended for driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath alcohol level of 0.08 or higher: 1. Whether the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person whose license was suspended was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled substances. 2. Whether the person whose license was suspended had an unlawful blood or breath alcohol level of 0.08 or higher as provided in s. 316.193.

(b) If the license was suspended for a refusal to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test: 1. Whether the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person whose license was suspended was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled substances. 2. Whether the person whose license was suspended refused to submit to any such test after being requested to do so by a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer. 3. Whether the person whose license was suspended was told that if he or she refused to submit to such test his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended for a period of one year or, in the case of a second or subsequent refusal, for a period of 18 months.

These are the narrow issues to be determined by the hearing officer at a formal review hearing. The Department of Motor Vehicles' burden of proof in these hearings is, as indicated above, a preponderance of the evidence.