Call Us Today! 888-258-8049
[…] These individuals are often surprised to learn that if they were aware of what was occurring, and played at least some role in the commission of the criminal offense, the law treats them as if they had actually committed the crime in its entirety. In other words, the "minor participant" can be (and usually is) charged, prosecuted, and punished in the same manner as the more (or most) culpable participant. This is known as the law of principal. Most states have a principal statute of some sort. In Florida, it is codified in section 777.011 of the Florida statutes.

This section provides that "whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree". The statute then goes on to state that such person "may be charged, convicted, or punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the scene".